2018 Future Leaders Connect member
New Future Leaders Connect member being congratulated  ©

BritishCouncil 

Below are all of the 2018 Future Leaders Connect members and the major global challenge they want to address.

  • Abdur Rahman (Pakistan) - Energy efficiency and climate change
  • Ahmed Alaa (Egypt) - Poverty reduction through international development
  • Angga Dwi Martha (Indonesia) - Civic engagement to achieve Sustainable Development Goals
  • Carla Márquez Muñoz (Mexico) - Mental health awareness and improvement
  • Conor O'Meara (UK, England) - Behavioural science and technology innovation
  • Danish Ali Bhutto (Pakistan) - Legislative research, advocacy and civic engagement
  • David Oluwadiya Ashaolu (Nigeria) - Cybercrime
  • Debbie Thomas (UK, Wales) - Disability awareness in schools
  • Desma Natome (Kenya) - Sustainable environment
  • Dharini Suresh (India) - Menstral hygiene management
  • Dhikra Elhidri (Tunisia) - Gender equality
  • Dolapo Oladayo Olaniyan (Nigeria) - Female genital mutilation
  • Edwin Oyoma Akpotor (Nigeria) - Family planning provision
  • Eloise Nutbrown (UK, Scotland) - Migration
  • Francisco Javier Varela Sandoval (Mexico) - Tackling economic inequality
  • Gaurav Somwanshi (India) - Identity management through emerging technologies
  • Greta Lucero Rios Tellez Sill (Mexico) - Civic engagement
  • Hanif Falah (Indonesia) - Sustainability in the private sector
  • Haythem Dellai (Tunisia) - Youth engagement
  • Heather Kitt (UK, England) - Preventing deaths and complications from preterm birth
  • Issam Eddine Abail (Morocco) - Education
  • Isti Toq'ah (Indonesia) - Peace building
  • Joe Devlin (UK, Northern Ireland) - Sustainable energy
  • Kumar Kunal Jha (India) - LGBT+ rights and representation
  • Laura McNamee (UK, Northern Ireland) - Housing
  • Lucy Jane Carmichael (UK, Scotland) - Rural affairs
  • Luisa del Rosal (USA) - Integration through education
  • Martha Mackenzie (UK, England) - Tackling inequality 
  • Mary Dinah (Nigeria) - Gender equality
  • Menat Hussein (Egypt) Child rights and welfare
  • Michael Gilmont (UK, England) - Water security
  • Mohamed Ibrahim Hafez (Egypt) - Sustainable development and youth empowerment
  • Nicholas Schiavo (Canada) - LGBT+ rights and freedoms
  • Oluwaseun Ayodeji Osowobi (Nigeria) - Gender based violence
  • Omar El Hyani (Morocco) - Public transport
  • Omair Ahmed (Pakistan) - Disability awareness and inclusion
  • Owen Evans (UK, Wales) - Addressing educational inequity
  • Rafia Saleem (Pakistan) - Climate change
  • Rana Lymouna (Egypt) - Gender equality
  • Rishika Das Roy (India) - Climate change
  • Sahil S. R. Shah (Kenya) - Private sector development
  • Samuel Edward Greene (USA) - Migration
  • Shamsa Omar (Kenya) - Gender based violence
  • Shreya Nayak (Canada) - Gender inclusion in digital economy
  • Sofía Flores Fuentes (Mexico) - Genomic medicine and health equality
  • Stellah Bosire (Kenya) - Healthcare
  • Steven Lawrence Pacheco (USA) - Social justice
  • Tara Puspitarini Sani (Indonesia) - Dementia inclusivity
  • Vanessa Renee Vardon (USA) - Education
  • Yemisi Christiana Fawibe (Nigeria) - Forests and wildlife conservation