Members of the APPG on Modern Languages

The membership of the APPG, including its distribution list, is made up of the following Parliamentarians and external experts. This list is correct as of June 2015; the list is to be updated during 2015-16. 

Parliamentarians

Chair: Nia Griffith MP

Co-Chair: Baroness Coussins

Vice-Chairs: Paul Maynard MP

Baroness Bar Sharp

Lord Aberdare  

David Amess MP

Richard Bacon MP

Guto Bebb MP

Luciana Berger MP

Lord Bilimoria  

Bob Blackman MP

Nicola Blackwood MP

Peter Bottomley MP

Tom Brake MP

Kevin Brennan MP

Lord Bridges  

Lord Broers  

James Brokenshire MP

Malcolm Bruce MP

Chris Bryant MP

Baroness Butler-Sloss  

Alistair Carmichael MP

Lord Cobbold  

Stephen Crabb MP

Viscount Craigavon  

Jon Cruddas MP

Jim Cunnningham MP

Nic Dakin MP

Lord Dykes  

Lord Eames  

Nigel Evans MP

Michael Fabricant MP

Paul Farrelly MP

Baroness Finlay of Llandaff  

Don Foster MP

Mark Francois MP

Baroness Garden of Frognal  

David Gauke MP

Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen  

Baroness Greenfield  

Baroness Greengross  

Greg Hands MP

Lord Hannay of Chiswick  

Lord Harrison  

John Hayes MP

John Healey MP

David Heath CBE MP

John Hemming MP

Charles Hendry MP

Baroness Hooper  

Kelvin Hopkins MP

Baroness Howe of Idlicote  

Lord Jay of Ewelme  

Diana Johnson MP

Lord Jones of Birmingham  

Eleanor Laing MP

Jeremy Lefroy MP

Rt. Hon. Peter Lilley MP

Naomi Long MP

Angus MacNeil MP

Baroness Maddock  

Michael McCann MP

Gregg McClymont MP

Lord McNally  

Andrew Mitchell MP

David Montgomery of Alamein  

James Morris MP

Meg Munn MP

Jim Murphy MP

Sheryll Murray MP

Baroness Neuberger  

Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne  

Onora O'Neill of Bengarve  

Mark Prisk  

Lord Quirk  

Yasmin Qureshi MP

Lord Radice  

John Randall MP

Bob Russell MP

Lord Selsdon  

Baroness Shephard of Northwold  

Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury  

Gisela Stuart MP

Desmond Swayne MP

Jo Swinson MP

John Thurso MP

Rt. Hon. Stephen Timms MP

Baroness Tonge  

Stephen Twigg MP

Baroness Uddin  

Baroness Tonge  

Stephen Twigg MP

Baroness Uddin  

Baroness Valentine  

Baroness Verma  

Bob Walter MP

Baroness Warnock  

Lord Watson of Richmond  

Lord Weidenfeld  

Alan Whitehead MP

Hywel Williams MP

Lord Williamson of Horton  

Peter Wishart MP

Lord Woomer of Leeds  

Iain Wright MP

Lord Wright of Richmond

Externals

Tomoki Akazawa, Japan Foundation

Jim Anderson, Goldsmiths, University of London

Jim Aspinall, Met Police

Josephine Austin, Japan Foundation

John Bald, MFL Consultant

Laurent Batut, Institute Francais/French Embassy

Ian Bauckham, ASCL

Liz Black, Pri & Sec specialist

Kate Board, Former CEO, CILT/CfBT

Martin Bowen-Jones, Llanishen High School, Cardiff

Joe Buckley,The British Academy

Joshua Burton, British Academy 

Nick Byrne, LSE

Gonzalo Cappellán, Spanish Embassy

Ann Carlisle, Institute

Jenny Carpenter, NALA

Sarah Cartwright, Freelance

Nick Chambers, Education & Employers Taskforce

Bernardette Clinton, Hackney Learning Trust 

Silvia Cobo Benito, European Commission

Fergus Cochrane-Dyet, FCO Language Centre

Julia Coleman, National College for Teaching and Leadership

Therese Comfort, Former Head of National Primary Programme at CILT/CfBT

Tim Connell, Chartered Institute of Linguists

Aileen Cowan, ITI 

Melissa Cudmore, Formerly British Council

Danielle D'hayer, London Metropolitan University

Hilary Davies, Kings College, London

Alan Dobson, NALA

Patricia Driscoll, Canterbury Christ Church University

Steve Eadon, Arsenal Double Club

Jonathan Ervine, Bangor University

Dawn Fahy, FCO Language Centre

Lizzie Fane,Third Year Abroad

Anne Farren, Richmond-upon-Thames LA

Steven Fawkes, ALL

Charles Forsdick, Society for French Studies

Susanne Frane, German Embassy

Stuart Fraser, Communicaid

Jill Gallard, FCO

Francisco García-Quiñonero, Spanish Embassy Education Office

Russell Goldsmith, Audere Communications

Rosie Goldsmith, Broadcaster

Claire Gorrara, Cardiff University

Clare Goudy, UCL

Vicky Gough, British Council

Anne Marie Graham, UK HE International Unit

Sarah Griffin Mason, Institute of Translation and Interpreting

Pam Haezewindt, Secretary, NALA and former HMI 

Richard Hardie, UBS

Fiona Harris, European Commission

Susanne Hassall, Teacher of MFL

Georgia Herlt, Goethe Institut

Jesus Hernandez, Spanish Embassy

Carmen Herrero, Routes into Languages NW

John Hobley, British German Association

Marlies Hoercherl, Capital Law

Willem Hollmann, CLiE

Bernardette Holmes, Speak to the Future

Craig Howard, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Dick Hudson, UCL/British Academy

Richard Hudson, UCL

Siôn Humphreys, NAHT

Vivienne Hurley, British Academy 

Margita Hydon, British Council

Katie Jost, The British Academy

Paul Kaye, European Commission

Ann Keane, Estyn

Mike Kelly, Southampton University

Debra Kelly, Network for Languages

Lid King, The Languages Company

Katrin Kohl, University of Oxford

Daniele La Penna,University of Reading

Terry Lamb,University of Sheffield

Yves Letournel, Attache - Institute Francais 

Gabriella Liberotti-Harrison, SOAS

Nick Mair, Independent Schools' Modern Languages Association

Anthony Mann, Education & Employers Taskforce

Pamela Mayorcas, Institute translating and interpreting

Alistair McDonald, British Council

Dina Mehmedbegovic, Insitute of Education

Rachel Middleton, ALL

DavidMidgley, St John's College, Cambridge

Keith Moffitt, Chartered Institute of Linguists

Michel Monsauret, Institute Francais

Kazuya Mori, Embassy of Japan

John Morley, AULC

Katy Morris,Education & Employers Taskforce

Gary Muddyman, Conversis Global

Helen Myers, ALL/Ashcombe School

Humair Naqvi, Rosetta Stone

Filippo Nereo, Higher Education Academy, York

Wendy Newman, ALL

Suzanne O'Farrell, ASCL

Carmel O'Hagan, CfBT Education Trust

Ute Paetzig,UK-German connection

Abigail Parrish, University of York

Anne Pauwels, SOAS

Nikki Perry, NALA

Angeliki Petrits, EU Office, London

Karl Pfeiffer, Goethe Institut

Alex Pickering, Konduit Ltd

Jonny Pryn, Language education entrepreneur

Luisa Ribeiro, Ribeiro Consultancy

Catherine Robert, French Embassy

Aled Roberts, Welsh Assembly

Jeanette Sakel, CLIE

Kate Scappaticci, Goldsmiths, University of London

Peter Skrandies, London School of Economics

Markus Spitz, German Embassy

Paul Stocker, British German Association

Kati Szeless, CfBT Education Trust

Gilberto Terente Fernandez, Spanish Embassy

Simon Thomas, Welsh Assembly

Amy Thompson, NALDIC Chair/Speak to the Future

Teresa Tinsley, Alcantara Communications

Stephen Turkington, European Commission

Pascale Vassie, National Resource Centre for Supplementary Education

Nigel Vincent, Manchester University & British Academy

Rob Wall, CBI

Sarah Weiler, Teach First

Stefano Weinberger, Head of Culture and Education, German Embassy

Lisa Williams, Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni

Paul Wilson, Institute of Translating and Interpreting

Nathan Winch, Greater London Assembly

Vicky Wright, Southampton University

Jocelyn Wyburd, University Council for Modern Languages

Anandini Yoganathan, The British Academy